Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

A Local Hero.
    I often heard it said that my great-great grandfather John Magee,of Co.Antrim was a man of great strength,being over six feet high ,built in proportion,and that he could jump over a high ditch with a plough on his back.
    A Local Hero.
    About seventy years ago there was a man living in Knockatallon(Parish of Tydavnet)whose name was Mc Caffrey.He was a great runner and won a pound for running from Cortalbin Bridge to the Toal Bar in ten minutes.
  2. About seventy years ago there was a man living in Knockatallon (Parish of Tydavnet) whose name was Mc Caffrey. He was a great runner and won a pound for running from Curtalbin Bridge to the Toal - Bar in ten minutes.
    Eileen Dinkin
    Droim Riasc, Co. Mhuineacháin