Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Local Forges.
    There are six forges in this parish.Some of the names of the smiths are-Sherry of Ballinode,Mullen of Scotstown and Connelly of Ballinode.There are two forges in Monaghan town.
    On some forges the roof is made of wood and on others it is made of slates.The forge which I was in had a wooden roof,an ordinary square door and one fireplace in it.The implements used are the anvil,tongs,sledge,the small hammer and the axe.The smith shoes horses and asses but not cattle.Some of the smiths work in the open air.The shoeing of wheels is done outside the forge.All smiths are very strong.They must be because they have heavy work to do.
    In the forge in Clones,many people gathered together for many years story-telling and talking about the work on the farm.
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee