Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Bird Lore.
    The wild birds most common in our district are:-thrush,robin,wren,bullfinch,swallow,sea-gull,magpie,pigeon,starling,snipe,jack-daw,blackbird,lark,crow,corncrake and cuckoo.
    The lark,cuckoo and corncrake emigrate to warmer countries at the end of summer.The skylark usually builds its nest in a rut or hole or cornfield.The magpie builds its nest in the branches of trees in a wood.The thrush builds its nest in trees or bushes.The outside of the nest is thick and is made of grasses and fine moss and twigs.Inside it is made of clay and mud and scraps of things.It is a cup-like shape.
    The starling builds its nest in a hole about the house or under the eaves.The robins build in a wall or bank.Its nest is made of moss and leaves very carefully hidden away.
    The sparrow builds its nest in holes,walls,in a rain pipe or in any sheltered nook.The nest is built of
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin