Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

the butter is gathered so that the churn staff comes up clean.Hot water is poured at the beginning and the churning is done briskly so as to raise the temperature.If the butter does not come on in about ten minutes hot water is poured again.When the churning is done,the woman of the house lifts the butter in a sieve and rinses the milk out of the butter with cold water into another vessel.Then she puts it in a wooden dish and mixes salt into it.She then makes it into a'mescan'with a pair of wooden clappers.The buttermilk is used for making bread and feeding calves and for drinking.
    An old story is told that if you scim the wells around your district that you will get other peoples'butter as well as your own.
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin