Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow who had three sons. After many years struggling with poverty the eldest decided to go and seek his fortune. In order to furnish himself for the journey He took the best clothes and started off. Towards midday he sat down to eat his dinner and a robin came up and asket him and asked him for the crumbs. Shortly after he was employed by a magician to plough a field and a big serpent devoured him. A year after the boy had to go, and he was cowardly and selfish like his brother and took everything he could lay his hands in to make his journey easy.
    He insulted the robin in the same way and he met the same bad end. After another year the third boy whose name was John had to go and provide for his poor mother, There was very little clothing left after the two big boy's, and he took his old every day clothes. There was very little food in the house and
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    Dan Shine