Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat, oats and barley grown locally. Flour was made locally in olden times. Long ago querns were used for grinding all the grain. There were different kinds of bread made, for example potato bread, Boxty bread, Slap-Jacks, flour bread and meal bread. The ingredients used in making bread were flour, soda, salt, baking powder and these were wet with water or milk. Bread is usually made once a day.
        1. trádáil
    2. táirgí
    Con Hickey
    Mr Dan Hickey
    60
  2. There were no country shops in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Selling and buying was carried on after Mass. Buying + Selling is not allowed after Mass now. Flour and meal and groceries, drapery and drink were the articles sold in this way. Money was not always given for goods but labour was given in exchange. There were many words connected with buying and selling such as 'boot', 'tick' 'change', 'cant' etc.