Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is told that the priest at one time gave the candle to the man to hold and that the candle quenched and that the horse again refused to go: The priest again took the candle and the man conveyed him some little distance farther on and then the priest told him that he could return. The ghost never bothered the place ever after.
  2. The local roads are known as main-roads. The high road leading from Castleisland to Listowel is the oldest road in the district. These roads are used still. There is no account of when they were made but in all probability they were made under relief schemes in 1847 or thereabouts.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Con Hickey