Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Mara after defeated John Lawlor of Cordal at the hop-step and jump by the margin of 4 inches at the first G.A.A. sports in Castleisland.
    When Lawlor was a man of middle age he jumped the chapel gate. at Cordal in the presence of the congregation ; It was no trouble to him to jump three big horses in a row in his youth.
  2. A man by the name of James Fitzgerald, Curranes, was reckoned as the strongest man in this district. He could lift a bag of grain from the ground with his two hands and plce it in a car. A man by the name of Denis Welsh Reineen tried to rival him but he could only just lift it off the ground by the help of his two knees.
    Also a son of Sam Hussey, the Landlord of Edenburn, was a man of fame on every sportsfield in Munster, He could not be beaten where-ever he went. But one day a man by the name of O Mara, Alish, Killarney challenged him for a run at Tralee. Hussey accepted the challenge and they ran a couple of days afterwards.
    Denis Brosnan
    An Leaca Bhán, Co. Chiarraí