Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the big wind 1839 was supposed to be the wildest night that ever blew; there is hardly any one living now who remembers that night; the wind that night tore up trees by the roots; knocked out houses and other buildings; It also destroyed the crops.
    Also about 65 years ago there was a snow-storm which lasted during the whole month of February, and the 24th June the road from Tangney 's hill to the bottom of the Maum, Castleisland, was level with the height of snow that was on the road, and it took the warm sun of July to melt away the snow and then the road was so puddly that you would go down to your knees in puddle.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Tim Brosnan