Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Castleisland town. The fairs are always held in town, in this parish. Buyers sometimes transact business through the country at farmers' houses. This is still done; the buyers go around to farmers' houses. Some of the fairs are held in the street and in more places they are held in a fair-field. There is so much toll paid on every beast, according to the size of the beast.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given; this money is called "luck." The buyers mark the cattle with red-mill but if a farmer buys an animal from a farmer it is with mud he marks it, and more of them cut the hair with a scissors. With some of the animals, such as with a bull or horse or with one cow, the halter is given but if a couple of animals are together no halter is given.
    There are special local fairs for pigs and bonhams but no special fair for horses.
        1. trádáil