Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me about one strong man who lived about three miles from this locality, his name was Dan Kirby, Maglass, Castleisland.
    This man was supposed to be the tallest and stoutest man in the three surrounding parishes.
    On one occasion he jumped across a part of the Fleak River from bank to bank and no man ever tried it since and he used to jump his own height back and forth, he was also a great fighter when he had a few pints taken.
    After his time also there were other great men convenient to where he lived. On one occasion there was a challenge for a goal between two land-lords, one form Cork and the other, Sam Hussey, from Kerry, to know which had the better team and the match was to be played at Bally-Vourney.
    The Kerry land-lord picked his team from Maglass and Clogher
    John Fitzgerald