Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies - the nearest friends go to town, order a coffin and bring to the house wake and funeral necessaries.
    They send accounts of the death to all their friends. They generally bring a couple of barrels of porter, whiskey, wine, white-bread, tea and sugar, and a couple of currant loaves. According as the friends come - they are well treated with whiskey and porter and as the friends come to the house they generally begin to Caoin which means crying. In olden times crying or Caoining was all the topic at a wake. At that time when a person died the first six or seven of the funeral Caoiners Caoined in their turns as loud as they could until they arrived at the Church-yard.
    "Is ding de'n líomhán is fearr a sgoileann í féin"
    Mr John Fitzgerald, Tulliguabbeen, Castleisland