Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    child’s grandmother said that in the middle of every night the mother’s ghost would come in and arrange the clothes on the child’s bed. One night when everyone was in bed in Tangney’s there came the sounds of a fierce conflict the sounds of a fierce conflict outside, and when the inmates of the house ventured out in the morning they found a pot of blood (outsaid) outside the door. It is not known when these forts were built or who built them.
  2. Many Forts are in the school district in each of the townlands of Curranes, Mullacmarkey and Deilague.
    The name for them were forts. They are all circular in shape and a solid wall is built around them and trees grow on the fence.
    There is an entrance hole in the middle of the fort and this hole when opened explored the interior.
    Tim Brosnan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí