Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. The heiht of the churn is three feet. The width at the top of the churn is fifteen inches and in the bottom two feet. This churn is about twenty years old. The various parts are the lid, the churn-staff, and the cup. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother makes the churn. Water is poured in while making the churn to wash the butter off the sides of the chun.
    In olden times it was a common cutom for three or four farmers to be joined in butter-making; one farmer would fill a firkin one week and the other farmer the next week and so on.
    Churning takes about one hour according to the condition of the cream.
    Connie O' Connor