Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Many treasures are discovered whenever people go levelling a fort.
    In a fort at Mullac Markey belonging to John Fangney a pair of beautiful golden candlesticks were found when they were about levelling in the fort.
    When they found them they took them to the house and used them that night.
    The following day old John Fangney's mother set out for Tralee with a bag of potatoes in a pony and car.
    As the pony was very frightsome he took flight at a paper within a mile of Tralee; he threw the woman out of the car and broke her neck:- they brought the woman home and buried her. At that time there was a young child in the house and the woman used to appear every night arranging the clothes on the child's bed.
    At that time they had the interior explored and saw down from them a golden sword and a little room and turf ashes but on account of the terrible fright they got they closed it in again; it was the Danes that placed these there.
    Tim Brosnan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí