Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord in our district was Francis A. B. Chúll. He was looked upon as a good landlord but he had very bad agents. Sheriff Hartnett, one of his agents, collected a rent for himself in Tooreenard, Knocknagoshel, for a few years: This the landlord knew nothing about. There were no evictions in his property. He got his property the time of the Cromwellian settlement. The land was divided into farms under their guidance. The farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriages. The landlord did exercise special powers over his tenants; they had to draw turf and hay and manure for him when they were ordered and they had to rear hounds for him until they were able to hunt. They were punished for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in the district in former times. They were collected by the landlord for the up-keep of the Protestant clergy. The tithes were collected in money added to each man's rent. At first the people resented these collections; the landlord consented to pay a portion and the tenants were satisfied to pay the rest. There were not any battles fought in this district.
    James Lynch
    An Fhaiche Dhubh, Co. Chiarraí