Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a local poet or poets used to write mock poems about the local bachelors and old maids re. their not getting married. They used to suggest in those local poems that certain old mais and batchelors were paying attention to each other with intentions of marriage and they should immediately go off to the "Sceillg's Rock" where they would be married. This was called the Sceilligs' List.
  2. Long ago when a couple were about to be married, the bride groom's father used to first of all go to the bride's house and make the match. When he was about starting out from his own house to go match-making his mother or mother-in-law if she lived in the house with them threw an old shoe after him just as he was going out the door as a wish of good luck and success in his match-making.
    When the match was made the local priest came to the bride's house and married the young couple. The priest would wait for the wedding feast at which there used be great enjoyment.
    During the night the "straw boys" would come. There used to be disguises. Some ?
    Daniel Enright