School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there lived a king and he had every thing he needed, but still he had trouble of mind and he said to himself that it must be how that there was no one in the world without some trouble or other.
    Anyway, he collected a number of wise men and he gave each one of them a large sum of money and then he sent each one of them out into the world in quest of a man without trouble. Anyway they returned to the king's palace after the 1st day's searching not finding the man without trouble.
    They went off again the next day. One of them came upon a poor tinker on the road side minding his donkeys and mules. The king's messenger asked him whether he had any trouble of any kind and he replied that he had none what so ever.
    Then the king's messenger asked him for his shirt, so that he might bring it to the king to wear offering of course a large sum of money for it. The poor tinker replied that he was unable to sell him his shirt because of the simple reason that he had none.
    AT0844: The Luck‑bringing Shirt
    Mr Denis Flynn