School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the early famine times over 100 years ago the terrible famine raged all over here. An English ship came into Kerry Head named the Janie-Johnson. She took on board a large number of local emigrants. She was an old crock of a ship a second hand class of one, but she was repaired to take Irish emigrants across to the States.
    She came in close to Kerry Head. The poor emigrants went out to her in small boats. After about a day and a half sailing she began to leak rapidly and after a short time she sank altogether. All the Irish were drowned. The English captain and all his crew were saved as they took to the small boats.
    Tom Healy
    85
  2. Years ago, a poor man was going to his neighbour's house. He met a leaprachán with a bag of gold on his back. The poor man asked the leaprachán for some of the gold. The little leaprachán gave him two crocks of gold. He told the poor man not to say a curse for six months. A few weeks after the poor man got drunk and began to curse. The next day he looked for his gold and he found that it was all gone. He then thought of what the leaprachán told him.