School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago when a couple were to be married, the bride used to go to the church to be married in a covered car, accompanied by her invited friends who came on horse-back and in side-cars. The bride-groom accompanied by his friends used to meet her in the church year. when they were married the bride and bridegroom went to the bride's house in the covered car. The saddle horsemen and side cars raced against each other to the bride's former house and the winner of the race received a great honour. they used to spend the first half of the day feasting, singing and dancing in the bride's former home then all used race to the bridegroom's home where they spent the second half of the day singing and dancing.
  2. tall straw hats, others were dressed with women's clothes and they all had false faces. They had a captain and he used to dance with the bride. The other straw boys had each a number on his chest and the members of the wedding party used call them by number and dance with them. They usually carried a fiddle, an accordion and mouth organ with them on which they played. Part of the wedding drink, feast etc would be divided among them.
    Mrs O Brien