Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Curravough (Curradh-Mhuc) a town land near this school was at one time supposed to be haunted by the devil under the appearance of a large black pig.
    It was supposed that this pig used sleep all day under ground in Curravough (Curradh-Mhuc) and during the night it used to come out and go over to Leith (Liath-Áit) Cross on the Tralee Listowel Road. It was always sure to be at Leith (Liath-Áit) Cross at the dead of night. Here it used turn itself into a large bird like an eagle and it used to fly along the road until it came to a cross called Pope's Cross. One night a party of men going to a fair met the large bird at Pope's Cross. The bird was flying and fluttering hither and thither in zig-zag fashion in front of the horses on the road.
    An old man shouted "there she goes lads and mind yourselves". The big bird gave until the dawn of day attempting to draw them away off their course, but towards the dawn of day it suddenly disappeared under ground making off for its old haunt in Curradh-Mhuc.
    Another man met it under the shape of a black pig one night at Curravough Cross and said Mo chroidhe ón diabhal but there you are and the black pig went off in disgust.
    Michael Dillane