School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    monastery near Wether's Well (Tobar na Molt). Others say that the bullocks were only drawing one large slab which was once used as a Mass Table near this holy well.
    Some say it is how the local Catholics mustered that night and removed the slab back to its old position.
  2. About two hundred years ago when priests were hunted from place to place there was one of them captured outside the town of Tralee on the Tralee Abbeydorney Road. He was brought into a field that now belongs to Michael Collins of Lialoose and hanged from a big oak-tree which grew in the middle of this field.
    After this the tree began to wither and never again was there a green leaf seen on it and it took over 100 years to decay down to the roots. Some claim that Sundays Well sprung up where this poor priest was put to death. Some say it is a bishop that was pursued from near by "Gleann an Aifrinn" and that he was murdered here and buried inside the fence. His people came afterwards late in the night and removed the body to his native place for burial.
    Thomas Healy