School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Marriage Customers to page 127
    Years ago the marriage ceremony was performed in the house of the bride. The local priest used to marry the couple in the bride's house.
    The invited guests used also gather into the bride's house first about 12 o clock noon. They used to have great feasting and merriment until 2 o clock. The priest would then arrive about 2.p.m and the marriage ceremony then took place. When the ceremony was over the clerk used to go around among all the guests with a large plate and each one of the guests used to subscribe as generously as he could. Then the clerk used present the plate of money to the priest.
    Then a large dinner was prepared, the bride and bride-groom together with the priest and clerk and all the invited guests used sit down together to the wedding dinner.
    When dinner was over the priest and clerk used to go off home and then the wedding party used to have music and dance in the bride's house until late in the evening.
    The "Straw Boys" used to arrive late in the evening dressed up in girls' clothes and wearing false faces. They used to sing and dance and amuse the wedding party. Then the newly married man used to give them a drink of whisky or porter afterwards
    Thomas Healy