Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Kerry Fionn MacCumhaill told one of the Fianna to mind the coast of Ventry Harbour while he and the rest of the Fianna went to Clare. It was not long until this soldier sentry fell asleep, a great number of foreign ships came in to the coast under Dara Domhan the monarch of the world.
    When Fionn's sentry awoke a great duel took place between him and Dara Domhan, but the sentry was killed.
    When the news reached Fionn he swam the River Shannon across from Clare to Kerry and he made quickly for Ventry Harbour. A fierce battle took place between the Fianna and Dara Domhan's men. The Fianna were defeated and those that were wounded retired to their camps further east and there is to this day where they camped a locality called Camp (Campa).
    The following morning, Dara Domhan challenged 100 of Fionn's men and he killed every one of them.
    One day Fionn chewed his thumb of knowledge and he discovered that his fighting with Dara Domhan would go on for a year, and a day, but he never told this to the Fianna.
    He also found out from his thumb of knowledge that there was only one man in the
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon