School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest went to the place where the devil and the card player were to meet and he said Holy Mass there. When the final day came the card-player and the priest went to the appointed place to meet the devil. The priest made a ring of holy water around himself and the famous card-player. When the devil arrived he made a drive for the card-player to seize him, the priest put up a cross before him and so drove the devil back. The devil tried again but failed. He tried the third time and if he did the priest drove him down through the ground roaming in flames. The large hole where he was driven down through the ground up to the present day is visible in a field called Árd-Bán to the south of Tralee.