School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times when priests were not allowed to say Holy Mass in the churches they were hunted about from place to place and they had to take the sacred vessels with them.
    One day a priest and his clerks were having Holy Mass in Gleann an Aifrinn near this school. While saying Mass the Red-Coats came on and the clerks and priest made off.
    The clerks hid the sacred vessels in a nearby glen called Gleann an Iúbhair. Local people say that those golden vessels are still hidden in Gleann an Iúbhair, and may be found if on a dewy morning a circular patch of land is found without any dew - the golden vessels lie under this patch, as it is a local tradition that where there is gold hidden under the earth no dew falls on the surface.
    Some years ago as Mr Stack of Curravough (Curradh Mhuc) was ploughing the field containing "Gleann an Aifrinn" he discovered a mass bell, the large slab used as an altar table is still to be seen there.
    Michael O Brien
    45
  2. Some say that it was a John Fitzgerald who lived in Curravough (Curradh-Mhuc) that discovered those bells over 80 years ago when he was uprooting a tree.