Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael O'Brien from Listellick (Lios-Tullaig) Tralee was a famous local thatcher he was also a good dancer and singer and great story teller.
    He thatched houses from Ballyheighue to Castle-island and from Listowel to Castle-maine. People used to wait for months for him he was so good. He used to get 2 s per day for his thatching. He died at the age of '70 years and he was buried in Rath (Ráth) Graveyard east of Tralee. He was related to Michael O'Brien the great thatcher also from Listellick mentioned in page 72.
  2. About 90 years ago there lived in the town-land of Currough (Curradh-muc) about a mile to the east of Tralee a spinning woman, by the name of Mrs. Keating. She was a noted spinner. One day the wheel of her spinning wheel broke down completely. The poor woman did not know what to do or where she could get one as good. She was told that there were very good spinning wheel in Cahersiveen about 50 miles from Tralee. She got up one morning at day-break and she started out from Currough (Curradh-muc) Tralee for Cahersiveen 50 miles away bare-footed too. When she arrived in Cahersiveen in the evening she returned back to Currough with a new spinning wheel on her shoulder. She did the journey back and fore on the same day bare-footed.
    Thomas Healy