Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago a girl named Nora Callaghan was living with her parents in Ballymacelligot. One day the girl got such a deadly faint that her parents thought she was dead. They brought a coffin and they put her into it. After three days they heard a moan. They opened the coffin and they found that the girl was alive. She rose up and she told the parents that God told her she was to live for three years more.
    She lived for three years just and she died one Wednesday at 1 o'clock.
  2. About 60 years ago a man named Roger Collins who lived in Rathanny ([?]) near here used to go with the Good People (Fairies) every night.
    He used to go night-walking to a neighbour's house named John Collins. Every night just at 9 oclock a knock used to come to John Collin's door for him.
    There was a young girl from Rothanny ([?]) who died and he Roger used see her with the Good people riding on a horse. Roger used to return to his home at 6 oclock every morning.
    Mrs Trant