Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Syrups were made out of the Vinegar-plant for colds.
    The leech (Súmaire) was used for drawing blood out of a boil, for putting back a lump or for curing or taking the blackness off a black eye. He was found deep down in a soft-turf-bog and then preserved in a bottle.
    To heal sores in a child's head they used to get a green-cabbage leaf and often heating it they used to fit in on the child's head and leave it so for a few days when taken off the sores used to be gone.
  2. Rib-Wort or Rib Grass or Rib-leaf (Slánlus) is a plant that grows in potato gardens or light young meadows. Its leaves are large like the leaves of the dog-leaf (copóg). It grows to about a half a foot high. It is much used for stopping blood. The leaf is plucked and chewed and then applied to a bleeding cut to stop the blood.