Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for a bruise (stone-bruise) in the sole of your foot was, to pare the skin over the bruise with a razor and then apply a poultice of cow dung to it. This poultice used to draw the matter out of the bruise. It was called in Irish "maitheas na bó".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Roche
    56
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí
  2. The cure for Asthma was the old people used to pick some ivy-leaves and boil them for a few hours. Then they used to throw away the boiled leaves and re-boil the ivy water adding some sugar to it. They used to drink a glass full of this medicine every morning.
  3. The cure for a sprain was, the old people pulled an herb called comfrey (locally called "comfort"). It grows in damp places and a white flower comes on it. They used to wash its roots and then cut them up into fine pieces. And after boiling them for a few hours they used to add on some sugar and then apply the mixture as a poultice to the sprain.