Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Marshmallow is an herb that grows in hard ground. The leaves are cut off and thrown away. The roots are cleaned and then boiled. It is then put as poultices to sores and boils and it is said to be very good for draining and healing sores.
    An old cure for drawing sores and boils is to cut an onion into slices and then to put them up to the sore or boil for two days.
    An other cure for drawing boils is to put very hot water into a bottle and to leave it there for a little while. Then spill out the water and put the mouth of the bottle down on the ripe sore or ripe boil while the steam is still issuing from the bottle this process sucks out the matter.
    An old cure for a sprain is to bathe it with the brine of pickle. of home cured - bacon, also to bathe it in the water in which potatoes were
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs O Shea