School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About two and a half miles to the west of Tralee on the road to Dingle and Brandon lies the little town land of Annagh (Annach). It lies at the foot of the Sliabh Mis Mountains on the shores of Tralee Bay. At the present time in this district the houses are very scattered and the land very poor. The people there live mostly by tilling some of the rocky soil, keeping a few small cattle and sheep on the slopes of Sliabh Mis Mountain.
    Near the shore on the right hand side of the road from Tralee to Dingle there is a little grave yard called Annagh (Annach) Graveyard and in it are the old ruins of an abbey.
    On a large slab of stone in one of the old abbey walls there is the figure of a monk minus the head and one arm.
    Tradition has it, that long before the Penal Laws, monks of the order of St Francis established themselves in Annagh (Annach) and they built this little abbey, the ruins of which can now be seen in Annagh Graveyard. They lived here for a number of years teaching and ministering to the poor of the district. When the Penal Laws were in force Annagh (Annach) was not forgotten by the priest hunters.
    It is said, that when the Abbot heard that the English soldiers were approaching he advised the monks to flee to the mountains which they did and
    1. am
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon