Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the western part of Ballyteigue (Baile-Thaidgh) there was once a grave yard near the sea. In the winter time during storms the sea used to come up and surround it. Hundreds of years ago there was a terrible storm during a spring tide and all the little burying ground was covered by it.
    After a few days the storm died down, but the graveyard remained covered with sand and there were none of the head stones visible but the very large ones.
    Time rolled on, and the sea water came in further and further and so covered the whole grave yard deeply. The people then began to bury their dead on the side of a rath near the sea straight in from the submerged graveyard. In the morning there used to be no trace of the coffin, it used to be removed during night by people from the "other side" (good people) and re-buried in the submerged grave-yard and called the "Church Banks".
    Once a poor widow's son died, he was the last of her family. The poor widow hid herself near the rath and remained there to see what would happen to her son's corpse.
    At day break she saw four men approaching in a boat and just when they were about to put the corpse into the boat she asked them
    1. am
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon