Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

around the throat.
    To reduce swelling of any kind they used to get goose grease and after heating it they used to rub it to the swollen part. It was also very good for a sprain or broken limb.
    The cure they had for scabs on the head was, they used to get a green leaf of cabbage and after rubbing unsalted butter to it they used to put it on the person's head bound with a bandage and leave it on the head for three days.
    For to reduce a bump on the forehead they used to press a penny (copper) against the bump for about a quarter of an hour.