Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big house in BallyMacElligot and a farmer once lived there. This farmer before he died sold the house to a well off catholic. This house was one of the old big houses and there were bells in the kitchen. Every night when the catholic retired to bed he used hear the bells ringing and and so he thought the house was haunted.
    He told his tale to his neighbour and they both decided to stay up all night, during the next night to discover what caused the bells to ring . They stayed up and to their great surprise they discovered that it was a mouse that walked on the bell strings and so causing them to ring.
    John O Brien
    56
  2. Mr. O’Sullivan of Baillenlourth( Baile -n’[?]) was coming home one night very late. As he was passing Rath ([?]) graveyard he saw a light inside among the graves. He turned back from the top of Boherbee ([?])as he was afraid to pass the light. He picked up courage and he went past it, but to his surprise he found it was a poor man picking brosna (faggot) for his fire that late hour of the night.