Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Crotta House in North Kerry a wicked type of man who had one daughter. Anything she asked her father for was granted to her if it was in her father's power at all. One morning after her leaving bed, she said to her father that she would like to see a man hanging. He immediately ordered his soldiers to erect a scaffold. The father then seated his daughter right in front of the scaffold. He ordered his soldiers to get and bring the nearest man they could find to the scaffold.
    They went off and it was not long until they returned with a young man - a poor widow's only son. The mother asked them about what they were going to do with her son and they asked her to come on and see, so she followed them to the scaffold tree.
    When they arrived at the scaffold the young man was placed on it and hanged right in front of this wicked old Englishman's daughter and in presence of his poor widowed mother.
    The poor old widow immediately went on her knees and cursed all in Crotta House and also any one that might ever after live there and her curse was "that all might get violent deaths."
    This wicked man's daughter died suddenly shortly after this.