Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old man named Matt O Callaghan living in Baillinbranaugh (Baile a' Bhreathnach). He had a good deal of gold. He got sick and he put the gold into a little fort and he buried it in a little haggard at the back of his house as he did not want to leave the money to any one. This little field was named the "Little Haggard."
    It so happened that about a month later he got better, but, when he went to look for his little pot of gold he could not find it and from that day to this it is supposed to be hidden there. Who ever on a dewy morning discovers a patch of land in this haggard without dew will find underneath if he digs the little pot of gold, as tradition has it, that no dew falls on where there is gold underneath.
  2. Some time ago, as a farmer named Pat OConnor of Ballinclemsig in the North Derry direction was cutting turf in Ballinclemsig Bog (the district). His "slean" hit something hard, so he dug it out and found that it was a sword and a spear. He sent them to the museum in Dublin. They were supposed to be about 200 years old.
    Tom Healy