Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years ago brick making was a very common industry in this locality. The bricks were made of mud. First the mud was dug out of a hold in a field in the winter time. It was left in the field during the Winter as the frost made it brittle. In the Spring time it was turned and mixed together and trampled on to make it tough. Then it was put into a mould the size and shape of a brick. After it was moulded it was spread out to dry and harden
    When dry and hard the bricks were collected and built up in the shape of a house with a large arch underneath for to light fires. When the fires were started underneath the brick arches the arches themselves were plastered all over with mud to keep in the heat. It was with turf they used to make the fires. The brick makers had to stay up day and night to keep the proper degree of heat to the bricks. If the fire cooled down too soon the bricks would be of no use. When it was properly heated and burned the brick blocks were then fit for use.
    Thomas Healy