Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school near the village of Na haidrre Eyeries Berehaven in the townland of Clash (Clais). The school Na haidrre was was an outhouse owned by a farmer named McAulive. He gave it to the teacher during the summer to use as a cowhouse because he cattle used to be out day and night during the winter.
    About 60 scholars attended it. The subjects taught were reading, writing, (Arithmetic (all English) and every pupil had a spelling book. The priest used to teach the prayers and catechism in Irish for confirmation.
    They had a very good teacher, his name was Justen McCarthey from the parish of Tuar-o-siosta Tuisest to the west of Kenmare Town. He was very badly paid, only a few shillings a week by the pupil's altogether. The scholars used keep him in turn in their homes as lodgings.
    My grand mother who was one Mary O'Leary attended it about 84 years ago. He is dead for the last 34 years and she is buried in Kilcatherine graveyard in the Baroy of Béara.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs O Shea