Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years ago there lived in the parish of Sinuad a man by the name of Seàn Byrnes. He was a brave and strong man. He was a car-man and he used to car goods from Tralee to Cork. One day he was in the town of Listowel and he met the Sergeant of the local R.9.C. and they started talking.
    The sergeant told him that there was an member of the police in his barracks who was always boasting about his strength. The sergeant and Seàn made up a plan. The sergeant told Seàn to let on to be very drunk and to make a great noise outside the barracks. The sergeant was just sending out two men to arrest Seàn but the strong R.9.C. man said he would arrest him himself. When he was about to arrest Seàn, Seàn told him to stand back, but the strong R.9.C. man only laughed at him. Just as he was about to put his hands on Seàn, Seàn caught him by the back of the neck and threw him over a six-foot wall. The sergeant and his men watched the performance from inside the barrack's window and they were much amused. The sergeant came out and he gave Seàn 2 [?] for his feat. The strong R.9.C. put in for a transfer and he was never seen in Listowel afterwards.
    Tom Healy