Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good any kinds of birds. The names of these are the robin, the lark, the swallow, the cuckoo, the curlew, the snipe, the corncrake, the blackbird, and the sky-lark. The robin builds her nest in a hedge. The lark builds her nest in tall grass. The swallow is not in this country she only comes in the middle of April. She builds her nest in a barn. The cuckoo builds no nest at all. She lays her eggs in another birds nest, and that bird hatches them. The curlew and the snipe make their nests in a meadow. The corncrake also makes her nest in a hedge. It is said that when the swallows fly low there is going to be bad weather. If boys rob birds nests and breath on the eggs the bird will leave that nest and she will make her nest some other place. It is said also if the robin sings in the evenings there will be rain. When Our Lord was dying on the cross the robin came to the cross and a drop of blood fell on his breast. That is why he is called robin red breast.
    Collected by: Bernadette Kilcawley, Harristown
    Heard from her father Domnick Kilcawley aged 62 years