Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was worked by a Scotch man named Gilbert. It was working for over a hundred years. One day a fire broke out and burned it to cinders and it was never put up after that.
    Another old man in this district named Peter Quigley told me of a man named Michael Kelly. He was a great basket and creel maker. He got much money for making creels and baskets. He used to go around from house to house making creels and baskets for anyone who wanted them make and that is how he made his living from. He was also a great thatcher. Everybody who wanted creels and baskets made.
    Another great thatcher who lived in this district was Mick McGettrick. He could thatch a house by standing on the ground. He was one of the best thatchers in his day
    Máire Ní Canna
    Francis Mc Cann