Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from this district there is a large fort where it is beleived that fairies lived in olden times. There is a story told of a man the name of John Connolly who was passing by this fort late one night. It was a lovely moonlight night and the fairies were all bustle and excitement. They were calling to one another "get a horse for me" "get a horse for me. The man when he came as far as the fort magic came over him and he had to stand up. He repeated after the fairies "get a horse for me" No sooner were those words out of his mouth ; then he was taken away in to the fort. The man was very much afraid but the fairies told him not to fear that they were going to have a battle
    Máire Ní Cann
    Francis Mc Cann