Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before creameries were invented in Ireland nearly all the people of the district used to churn the milk. They used to churn it with churn-dashes made by tradesmen called "coopers." When the old people used to be churning long ago they used to be afraid that the butter would be taken if anybody entered the house while it was going on.
    It happened one day that a woman named Maria Kelly was churning when a girl called Sarah Conlon went in for the loan of a knife. The woman gave it to her but it had to be returned again and placed under the churn, before any butter was got on the milk.
    Another day a woman named Kate Healy of Ardnaglass was churning when a man called for creels. The woman never got any butter till the creels were returned again.
    Máire Ních Daithí
    Mrs Davey