Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my native district Carnaree there lived many skillful men such as thatchers, basketmakers whip-makers and ploughmakers. These men were very useful in the district in making articles such as baskets, whips, ploughs and other and other articles that were needed in the district.
    There lived men called "coopers" in this district long ago. They ade They made buckets, creels and "firkins". Long ago they used "firkins" to carry butter when selling it to the nearest town.
    Many years ago spinning of wool was very common in this district and nearly every woman had a spinning-wheel. The bust spinners in Carnaree were Mrs. Davey, Mrs Keenan,
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí
    Peter Gallagher