School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Local Cures.
    Long ago there were many local cures. In fact very few people would call in a doctor, they had such faith in those cures. One man would have the cure of the whooping cough, another of the ring worm or another of the measles. When those men wold die they would leave their cure to those coming after them such as their son or daughter. Up to the present day there are still some who have faith in these cures.
    The cure of the whooping cough was to drink the remainder of milk a ferret would be drinking. There was also a cure for preventing the whooping cough. The child that would have that disease was to go out three times under a donkey foal. Most of the people long
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin