Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no roads in any districts. The people travelled through the fields and it was no exciting story to hear of anybody going astray miles from their own home. Long ago they drove horses and carts in old lanes and by-ways, and they were rocked from side to side with the big stones that were on the old passes. They were not very wide, or were not made properly, or kept in good condition. There were only a few carts of stones thrown on those old lanes and there were bushes growing on each side of them. They used to lead from house to house and sometimes on to the public roads. They are not been repaired, bushes cut and made wider
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaolán