School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Once upon a time there lived a man the name of John Healy. He was very poor, and he went away looking for work. He was walking for a day and at last he got work in a farmhouse about six miles from home. The farmer asked him what he could do. John said he could do any work around the house. The farmer said he would give him three hundred pounds if he would stay three nights in a barn a half a mile from the house. John said he would and stay seven days if he liked, for three hundred pounds is a lot for a poor man. The farmer brought him to the barn, and put an old bed in it for him. John was very proud of his good luck, and he went to bed
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brian Mallon