Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man his wife and children living together in a little hut. It is said that they lived in the district of Carrowcushady. They worked hard from year to year and always had plenty of money. At last there came a very bad year and the farmer had no crops because of all the rain that fell, and he was not able to pay his rents. At last they had nothing left, one cow was all they had. The farmer at last had to bring the cow to the fair.
    It was a bright sunny morning and the farmer started for the fair. As he was some distance from his home he met a small man. He asked the farmer to sell the cow to him. The farmer asked him what
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin