Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Local Marriage Customs
    In days gone by the people celebrated the marriages differently from how the celebrate them at the present day. When people were getting married in olden times they had no motor cars to bring them to the church. Most of the people walked while others went on side cars and horses. The old people had a good deal of superstition about having luck on the particular day and month in which they would like to be married in. No one of them would get married in the month of May because the used to say that the month of May was unlucky to get married in.
    After the couple was married at the church they used to get into their places for the road home. They used to strive with one